Home › Councils › Windsor and Maidenhead

Windsor and Maidenhead Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead says:

"We can provide a domestic pest control service through DialAPest."

Source: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead website

The service is provided by DialAPest on the council's behalf.

What Windsor and Maidenhead Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£48
inc. vat
"Rats £48"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£48
inc. vat
"Mice £48"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£45
and £20 per additional nest
"Wasps £45 and £20 per additional nest"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£85
and £20 per additional bedroom
"Bed bugs £85 and £20 per additional bedroom"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£85
and £20 per additional bedroom
"Fleas £85 and £20 per additional bedroom"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£85"Cockroaches £85"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£85"Black ants £85"
Typical council charge: £85

At £48, Windsor and Maidenhead is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"Qualifying benefits for concessionary rates are as follows: Income support, Income based jobseekers allowance, Council tax benefit, Housing benefit, Disabled persons tax credit."

Stray dogs in Windsor and Maidenhead

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 03444 828 320.

Out of hours: Our contractor, SDK Environmental, provides a 24/7 service for stray dogs.

Source: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead website

Questions

Does Windsor and Maidenhead Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by DialAPest. The council's own words: "We can provide a domestic pest control service through DialAPest."

How much does Windsor and Maidenhead Council charge for rats?

£48 (inc. vat), as the council states: "Rats £48"

How do I report a stray dog in Windsor and Maidenhead?

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead publishes this number for stray dogs: 03444 828 320.

Prices and wording are copied from Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.