Home › Councils › Wellingborough

Wellingborough Council pest control

Offers pest control

North Northamptonshire Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What North Northamptonshire Council says:

"We provide pest control services for residents and businesses across North Northamptonshire, helping to resolve common pest problems quickly, safely and effectively."

Source: North Northamptonshire Council website

What Wellingborough Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£128
Up to 3 visits
"Rodents (rats and mice) £128 £64 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£128
Up to 3 visits
"Rodents (rats and mice) £128 £64 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£90
Single visit
"Wasps £90 £45 Single visit"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£250
Up to 3 visits
"Bed bugs £250 £125 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£103.95
Up to 3 visits
"Fleas £103.95 £51.98 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£136.84
Up to 3 visits
"Cockroaches £136.84 £98.42 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£81.60
Single visit
"Ants/beetles £81.60 £40.80 Single visit"
Typical council charge: £85

At £128, Wellingborough is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"Concessions: If you receive qualifying means-tested benefits, you may be eligible for a 50% reduction."

Stray dogs in Wellingborough

We have not found a published stray dog number for North Northamptonshire Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Wellingborough Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We provide pest control services for residents and businesses across North Northamptonshire, helping to resolve common pest problems quickly, safely and effectively."

How much does Wellingborough Council charge for rats?

£128 (Up to 3 visits), as the council states: "Rodents (rats and mice) £128 £64 Up to 3 visits"

Prices and wording are copied from North Northamptonshire Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.