Home › Councils › Waverley

Waverley Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Waverley Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Waverley Borough Council says:

"Our service is provided by SDK (Environmental) Ltd."

Source: Waverley Borough Council website

The service is provided by SDK (Environmental) Ltd on the council's behalf.

What Waverley Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£103.70
inclusive of two visits, including VAT
"Rats or mice (inclusive of two visits) £103.70"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£103.70
inclusive of two visits, including VAT
"Rats or mice (inclusive of two visits) £103.70"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£91
inclusive of one visit, including VAT
"Wasp or hornet treatment (inclusive of one visit) £91"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£200.70
up to 3 rooms used for sleeping, inclusive of 3 visits
"Bed bugs up to 3 rooms used for sleeping (inclusive of 3 visits) £200.70"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£154
up to 3 rooms used for sleeping, inclusive 2 visits
"Fleas up to 3 rooms used for sleeping (inclusive 2 visits) £154"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£200.70
up to 3 rooms used for sleeping, inclusive of 2 visits
"Cockroaches up to 3 rooms used for sleeping (inclusive of 2 visits) £200.70"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£107.20
Pharoah ants, visit to survey and provide a quotation to treat
"Pharoah ants (visit to survey and provide a quotation to treat) £107.20"
Typical council charge: £85

At £103.70, Waverley is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"If you receive any of the following income related benefits, you are entitled to a discount on charges: Council Tax Support Universal Credit Employment and Support Allowance Child Tax Credit"

Book or request a treatment with Waverley Council

Stray dogs in Waverley

Waverley Borough Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 03444 828320.

Out of hours: available 7 days a week 24/7

Source: Waverley Borough Council website

Questions

Does Waverley Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by SDK (Environmental) Ltd. The council's own words: "Our service is provided by SDK (Environmental) Ltd."

How much does Waverley Council charge for rats?

£103.70 (inclusive of two visits, including VAT), as the council states: "Rats or mice (inclusive of two visits) £103.70"

How do I report a stray dog in Waverley?

Waverley Borough Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 03444 828320.

Prices and wording are copied from Waverley Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.