Home › Councils › Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest Council pest control

Offers pest control

London Borough of Waltham Forest · England · checked 5 October 2026

What London Borough of Waltham Forest says:

"If you have undesirable animals, insects, and other pests, you can get them treated by our pest control team."

Source: London Borough of Waltham Forest website

What Waltham Forest Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£150
three visits including bait removal
"Rats (three visits including bait removal) £150"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£150
three visits including bait removal
"Mice (three visits including bait removal) £150"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£90
one nest
"Wasps (one nest) £90"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£185
two visits, includes one room with a maximum of three beds
"Bed bugs (two visits) (includes one room with a maximum of three beds) £185"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£140
two visits
"Fleas (two visits) £140"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£150
two visits
"Cockroaches (two visits) £150"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£115
garden ants, two visits
"Garden ants (two visits) £115"
Typical council charge: £85

At £150, Waltham Forest is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Book or request a treatment with Waltham Forest Council

Stray dogs in Waltham Forest

We have not found a published stray dog number for London Borough of Waltham Forest yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Waltham Forest Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "If you have undesirable animals, insects, and other pests, you can get them treated by our pest control team."

How much does Waltham Forest Council charge for rats?

£150 (three visits including bait removal), as the council states: "Rats (three visits including bait removal) £150"

Prices and wording are copied from London Borough of Waltham Forest's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.