Home › Councils › Trafford

Trafford Council pest control

Offers pest control

Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council says:

"Our dedicated pest control team covers domestic and commercial premises in Trafford."

Source: Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council website

What Trafford Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£109
3 visits
"Rats/mice (3 visits) £109"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£109
3 visits
"Rats/mice (3 visits) £109"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£63
Single or first nest, below gutter level
"Wasps and bees (Single or first nest) Below gutter level £63"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£262
2 visits for one or two bedrooms
"Bedbugs (2 visits) for one or two bedrooms £262"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£155
up to 3 bedroomed house
"Fleas (up to 3 bedroomed house) £155"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£230
2 visits
"Cockroaches (2 visits) £230"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£307
5 consecutive daily visits, Monday to Friday
"Grey squirrels (5 consecutive daily visits, Monday to Friday) £307"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£112"Ants £112"
Typical council charge: £85

At £109, Trafford is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Trafford

We have not found a published stray dog number for Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Trafford Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Our dedicated pest control team covers domestic and commercial premises in Trafford."

How much does Trafford Council charge for rats?

£109 (3 visits), as the council states: "Rats/mice (3 visits) £109"

Prices and wording are copied from Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.