Home › Councils › Tonbridge and Malling

Tonbridge and Malling Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council says:

"In all other cases, we recommend using our preferred contractor John O’Conner"

Source: Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council website

The service is provided by John O'Conner on the council's behalf.

What Tonbridge and Malling Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£129.78
3 visits
"Rats - 3 visits £129.78"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£129.78
3 visits
"Mice - 3 visits £129.78"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£61.80
1 visit single nest
"Wasps - 1 visit single nest £61.80"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£296.64
3 visits
"Bedbugs - 3 visits £296.64"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£173.04
2 visits
"Fleas - 2 visits £173.04"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£296.64
3 visits
"Cockroaches - 3 visits £296.64"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£129.78
3 visits
"Squirrels - 3 visits £129.78"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£148.32
2 visits
"Ants - 2 visits £148.32"
Typical council charge: £85

At £129.78, Tonbridge and Malling is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"If you are in receipt of council tax reduction benefits , we can provide a pest control service for rats and mice at a reduced rate of £50."

Book or request a treatment with Tonbridge and Malling Council

Stray dogs in Tonbridge and Malling

Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01732 876181.

Out of hours: Outside of office hours, dogs will be taken straight to kennels unless they have a tag with clear contact details.

Source: Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council website

Questions

Does Tonbridge and Malling Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by John O'Conner. The council's own words: "In all other cases, we recommend using our preferred contractor John O’Conner"

How much does Tonbridge and Malling Council charge for rats?

£129.78 (3 visits), as the council states: "Rats - 3 visits £129.78"

How do I report a stray dog in Tonbridge and Malling?

Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01732 876181.

Prices and wording are copied from Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.