Home › Councils › Thanet

Thanet Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Thanet District Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Thanet District Council says:

"The council has arranged for AGS One to offer Thanet residents a pest control service at the specially negotiated rates below."

Source: Thanet District Council website

The service is provided by AGS One on the council's behalf.

What Thanet Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£79.20
per treatment, usually three visits
"Rats – a treatment is usually three visits – £79.20 per treatment."
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£79.20
per treatment, usually three visits
"Mice – a treatment is usually three visits – £79.20 per treatment."
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£79.20
first nest, plus £26.40 per additional nest, only where nest accessible without specialist equipment (up to 8m)
"Wasps & hornets – only available where the nest can be treated without specialist access equipment (up to 8m) – £79.20 for first nest + £26.40 per additional nest."
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£193.60
per treatment, usually three visits (up to six rooms)
"Bed Bugs – a treatment is usually three visits (up to six rooms) – £193.60 per treatment."
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£132
per treatment, usually two visits (up to six rooms)
"Fleas and cockroaches – a treatment is usually two visits (up to six rooms) – £132 per treatment."
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£132
per treatment, usually two visits (up to six rooms)
"Fleas and cockroaches – a treatment is usually two visits (up to six rooms) – £132 per treatment."
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£88
per treatment, usually two visits
"Ants – a treatment us usually two visits – £88 per treatment."
Typical council charge: £85

At £79.20, Thanet is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"(£63.36 if in receipt of qualifying related benefits)."

Stray dogs in Thanet

Thanet District Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01843 577000.

Source: Thanet District Council website

Questions

Does Thanet Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by AGS One. The council's own words: "The council has arranged for AGS One to offer Thanet residents a pest control service at the specially negotiated rates below."

How much does Thanet Council charge for rats?

£79.20 (per treatment, usually three visits), as the council states: "Rats – a treatment is usually three visits – £79.20 per treatment."

How do I report a stray dog in Thanet?

Thanet District Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01843 577000.

Prices and wording are copied from Thanet District Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.