Home › Councils › Tandridge

Tandridge Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Tandridge District Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Tandridge District Council says:

"Our pest control contractor, Balcombe Pest Control, can treat a range of pests in domestic premises."

Source: Tandridge District Council website

The service is provided by Balcombe Pest Control on the council's behalf.

What Tandridge Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£165
3 treatments, + VAT
"Rats - 3 treatments £165 + VAT"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£165
initial survey and 3 treatments, + VAT
"Mice - initial survey and 3 treatments £165 + VAT"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£65
per nest, + VAT
"Wasp nests £65 + VAT"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Fleas£90
1 to 2 bedroom house, + VAT
"Fleas in a 1 to 2 bedroom house £90 + VAT"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Ants£75
+ VAT
"Ants £75 + VAT"
Typical council charge: £85

At £165, Tandridge is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Also mentioned, without a published price: bed bugs, cockroaches.

Who pays less

"If you get one or more of the following means tested benefits we will provide a free pest control service for some pests, as detailed in the price list."

Stray dogs in Tandridge

Tandridge District Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01306 879167.

Out of hours: Out of office hours please call our contact centre on 01883 722000 who will connect you with our contractor

Source: Tandridge District Council website

Questions

Does Tandridge Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by Balcombe Pest Control. The council's own words: "Our pest control contractor, Balcombe Pest Control, can treat a range of pests in domestic premises."

How much does Tandridge Council charge for rats?

£165 (3 treatments, + VAT), as the council states: "Rats - 3 treatments £165 + VAT"

How do I report a stray dog in Tandridge?

Tandridge District Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01306 879167.

Prices and wording are copied from Tandridge District Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.