Home › Councils › St. Helens

St. Helens Council pest control

Offers pest control

St Helens Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What St Helens Council says:

"We provide a rapid response to your problem pest by offering advice and treatments for both domestic and commercial premises."

Source: St Helens Council website

What St. Helens Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£57.20
Up to 3 visits; £19.24 if on benefits
"Rats (Up to 3 visits) £57.20"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£68.64
Up to 3 visits; £23.09 if on benefits
"Mice (Up to 3 visits) £68.64"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£98.59
1 visit
"Ants & Wasps (1 visit) £98.59"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£247.10
Up to 3 visits
"Bedbugs (Up to 3 visits) £247.10"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£165.98
Up to 3 visits
"Fleas & Cockroaches (Up to 3 visits) £165.98"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£165.98
Up to 3 visits
"Fleas & Cockroaches (Up to 3 visits) £165.98"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£247.10
Up to 4 visits
"Squirrels (Up to 4 visits) £247.10"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£98.59
1 visit
"Ants & Wasps (1 visit) £98.59"
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£165.98
Up to 5 visits
"Moles (Up to 5 visits) £165.98"
Typical council charge: £124

At £57.20, St. Helens is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"(£19.24 if on benefits)"

Book or request a treatment with St. Helens Council

Stray dogs in St. Helens

We have not found a published stray dog number for St Helens Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does St. Helens Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We provide a rapid response to your problem pest by offering advice and treatments for both domestic and commercial premises."

How much does St. Helens Council charge for rats?

£57.20 (Up to 3 visits; £19.24 if on benefits), as the council states: "Rats (Up to 3 visits) £57.20"

Prices and wording are copied from St Helens Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.