Home › Councils › Scottish Borders

Scottish Borders Council pest control

Offers pest control

Scottish Borders Council · Scotland · checked 5 October 2026

What Scottish Borders Council says:

"We can provide a comprehensive and cost effective range of services, including the control of:"

Source: Scottish Borders Council website

What Scottish Borders Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£128.40
including re-visit (non-farm)
"Rats and mice including re-visit (non-farm) £128.40"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£128.40
including re-visit (non-farm)
"Rats and mice including re-visit (non-farm) £128.40"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£86.40
domestic, incl. VAT
"Wasps £86.40"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£180
up to 2 bedroom property, price may vary depending on extent of infestation
"Bed Bugs* in up to 2 bedroom property £180. (Additional bedroom fee £40 - quotation required for over 6 bedrooms and full house treatment)"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£115.20
up to 2 bedroom property, price may vary depending on extent of infestation
"Fleas* in up to 2 bedroom property £115.20 (Additional bedroom fee £25 - quotation required for over 6 bedrooms and full house treatment)"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£99.60
listed as Insects, domestic, incl. VAT
"Insects £99.60"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£102
domestic, incl. VAT
"Ants £102"
Typical council charge: £85

At £128.40, Scottish Borders is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Also mentioned, without a published price: moles.

Book or request a treatment with Scottish Borders Council

Stray dogs in Scottish Borders

We have not found a published stray dog number for Scottish Borders Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Scottish Borders Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We can provide a comprehensive and cost effective range of services, including the control of:"

How much does Scottish Borders Council charge for rats?

£128.40 (including re-visit (non-farm)), as the council states: "Rats and mice including re-visit (non-farm) £128.40"

Prices and wording are copied from Scottish Borders Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.