Home › Councils › Ryedale

Ryedale Council pest control

Offers pest control

North Yorkshire Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What North Yorkshire Council says:

"We provide a pest control service in the: Hambleton area Harrogate area Richmondshire area Ryedale area"

Source: North Yorkshire Council website

What Ryedale Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£120
per treatment, up to three visits
"Rodents - rats and mice (up to three visits) Per treatment £120"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£120
per treatment, up to three visits
"Rodents - rats and mice (up to three visits) Per treatment £120"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£75
per visit, maximum of two nests in one treatment
"Wasps (maximum of two nests in one treatment) Per visit £75"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Fleas£160
per treatment, up to two visits
"Fleas (up to two visits) Per treatment £160"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£160
per treatment
"Moths, beetles, cockroaches and earwigs Per treatment £160"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£160
per treatment, up to three visits, indoor only
"Grey squirrels - indoor only (up to three visits) Per treatment £160"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£95
per treatment
"Ants, silverfish and woodlice Per treatment £95"
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£125
per treatment, up to three visits
"Moles (up to three visits) Per treatment £125"
Typical council charge: £124

At £120, Ryedale is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Book or request a treatment with Ryedale Council

Stray dogs in Ryedale

We have not found a published stray dog number for North Yorkshire Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Ryedale Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We provide a pest control service in the: Hambleton area Harrogate area Richmondshire area Ryedale area"

How much does Ryedale Council charge for rats?

£120 (per treatment, up to three visits), as the council states: "Rodents - rats and mice (up to three visits) Per treatment £120"

Prices and wording are copied from North Yorkshire Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.