Home › Councils › Oldham

Oldham Council pest control

Offers pest control

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council says:

"At Oldham Pest Control , we provide effective, competitively priced treatments for a wide range of pests in both homes and businesses across Oldham."

Source: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council website

What Oldham Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£62
for a 3 bedroom property; free for Council Tax Reduction residents
"Rats - £62*"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£62
for a 3 bedroom property; free for Council Tax Reduction residents
"Mice - £62*"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£151.80
requires 2 visits
"Wasps - £151.80 - requires 2 visits"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£124
for a 3 bedroom property; free for Council Tax Reduction residents
"Bed bugs - £124*"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£124
for a 3 bedroom property; free for Council Tax Reduction residents
"Fleas - £124*"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£79
for a 3 bedroom property; free for Council Tax Reduction residents
"Cockroaches - £79*"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£149
requires 2 visits
"Squirrels - £149 - requires 2 visits"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£124
for a 3 bedroom property
"Ants - £124"
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£124
for a 3 bedroom property
"Moles - £124"
Typical council charge: £124

At £62, Oldham is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"If you receive Council Tax Reduction , you may be eligible for one free pest control treatment every 12 months for: Rats Mice Bed bugs Cockroaches Fleas"

Stray dogs in Oldham

We have not found a published stray dog number for Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Oldham Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "At Oldham Pest Control , we provide effective, competitively priced treatments for a wide range of pests in both homes and businesses across Oldham."

How much does Oldham Council charge for rats?

£62 (for a 3 bedroom property; free for Council Tax Reduction residents), as the council states: "Rats - £62*"

Prices and wording are copied from Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.