Home › Councils › Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle upon Tyne Council pest control

Offers pest control

Newcastle City Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Newcastle City Council says:

"Our pest control teams provide an expert service through our dedicated team of qualified technicians in domestic properties."

Source: Newcastle City Council website

What Newcastle upon Tyne Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£84
up to 4 treatments
"Rats £84 Up to 4"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£84
Including a non-refundable £24 call-out charge, up to 4 treatments
"Mice £84 Including a non-refundable £24 call-out charge Up to 4"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£68.40
Including a non-refundable £24 call-out charge, 1 treatment
"Wasps £68.40 Including a non-refundable £24 call-out charge 1"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Fleas£68.40
1 treatment
"Fleas £68.40 1"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£124
up to 3 treatments
"Cockroaches £124 Up to 3"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£68
1 treatment
"Ants £68.00 1"
Typical council charge: £85

At £84, Newcastle upon Tyne is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Also mentioned, without a published price: bed bugs.

Who pays less

"If you are a council housing tenant, you do not have to pay for this service. We do not provide discounts for pensioners or benefit claimants."

Stray dogs in Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle City Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 0191 211 6102.

Out of hours: Any stray dog found outside of 8.30 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. or at weekends can be taken to our contracted kennels during their opening times (see below). Alternatively, between the hours of 6.00 p.m. and 10.00 p.m., contact the Council on 0191 278 7878 and arrangements will be made by the duty security officer for the dog to be collected the next working day by the dog warden.

Source: Newcastle City Council website

Questions

Does Newcastle upon Tyne Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Our pest control teams provide an expert service through our dedicated team of qualified technicians in domestic properties."

How much does Newcastle upon Tyne Council charge for rats?

£84 (up to 4 treatments), as the council states: "Rats £84 Up to 4"

How do I report a stray dog in Newcastle upon Tyne?

Newcastle City Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 0191 211 6102.

Prices and wording are copied from Newcastle City Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.