Home › Councils › Neath Port Talbot

Neath Port Talbot Council pest control

Offers pest control

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council · Wales · checked 5 October 2026

What Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council says:

"We offer a paid pest control treatment service for homes and businesses in Neath Port Talbot."

Source: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council website

What Neath Port Talbot Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£47.41
2 revisits included within the fee, incl. VAT
"Rats and mice 2 revisits are included within the fee £47.41"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£47.41
2 revisits included within the fee, incl. VAT
"Rats and mice 2 revisits are included within the fee £47.41"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£80.89
1 treatment, incl. VAT
"Wasps 1 treatment £80.89"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£163.89
1 treatment, incl. VAT
"Cockroaches and bedbugs 1 treatment £163.89"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£80.89
1 treatment, incl. VAT
"Fleas 1 treatment £80.89"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£163.89
1 treatment, incl. VAT
"Cockroaches and bedbugs 1 treatment £163.89"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£80.89
1 treatment, incl. VAT
"Ants (indoors) 1 treatment £80.89"
Typical council charge: £85

At £47.41, Neath Port Talbot is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Book or request a treatment with Neath Port Talbot Council

Stray dogs in Neath Port Talbot

We have not found a published stray dog number for Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Neath Port Talbot Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We offer a paid pest control treatment service for homes and businesses in Neath Port Talbot."

How much does Neath Port Talbot Council charge for rats?

£47.41 (2 revisits included within the fee, incl. VAT), as the council states: "Rats and mice 2 revisits are included within the fee £47.41"

Prices and wording are copied from Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.