Home › Councils › Manchester

Manchester Council pest control

Offers pest control

Manchester City Council · England · checked 6 October 2026

What Manchester City Council says:

"We can help if you live in the area covered by Manchester Council."

Source: Manchester City Council website

What Manchester Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£58
comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits
"Rats - £58.00 for a comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£101
comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits
"Mice - £101.00 for a comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£84
per wasp nest
"Wasps - £84 per wasp nest."
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£148
from £148.00, free survey required
"Bed Bugs - from £148.00 A free survey is required before treatment can start."
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£109
one treatment visit
"Fleas - £109 for one treatment visit"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£120
comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits
"Cockroaches - £120 for a comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£185
comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits
"Squirrels - £185 for a comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£82
one treatment visit inside the home only
"Ants - £82 for one treatment visit inside the home only"
Typical council charge: £85

At £58, Manchester is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Manchester

We have not found a published stray dog number for Manchester City Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Manchester Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We can help if you live in the area covered by Manchester Council."

How much does Manchester Council charge for rats?

£58 (comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits), as the council states: "Rats - £58.00 for a comprehensive treatment course consisting of up to 3 visits"

Prices and wording are copied from Manchester City Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.