Home › Councils › Hyndburn

Hyndburn Council pest control

Offers pest control

Hyndburn Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Hyndburn Borough Council says:

"Hyndburn Borough Council has been providing industry standard pest control services since 1974."

Source: Hyndburn Borough Council website

What Hyndburn Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£30
Upto 4 visits
"Rats & Mice Upto 4 visits Free re-booking of missed appointments if made within 3 working days of the visit. Otherwise there will be additional charges £30"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£30
Upto 4 visits
"Rats & Mice Upto 4 visits Free re-booking of missed appointments if made within 3 working days of the visit. Otherwise there will be additional charges £30"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£60
1 visit per treatment
"Wasps 1 visit per treatment £60"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Fleas£48
1 visit per treatment, 1-2 Bedroom property
"£48 (1-2 Bedroom property)"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£48
3 visits per treatment
"Cockroaches 3 visits per treatment £48"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£60
3 visits per treatment
"Squirrels 3 visits per treatment £60"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£48
1 visit per treatment
"Ants 1 visit per treatment £48"
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£60
3 visits per treatment
"Moles 3 visits per treatment £60"
Typical council charge: £124

At £30, Hyndburn is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Hyndburn

Hyndburn Borough Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01254 388111.

Out of hours: Anything out of these times, you will need to contact the kennels directly, place on social media to track down the owner or keep it until the next working day.

Source: Hyndburn Borough Council website

Questions

Does Hyndburn Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Hyndburn Borough Council has been providing industry standard pest control services since 1974."

How much does Hyndburn Council charge for rats?

£30 (Upto 4 visits), as the council states: "Rats & Mice Upto 4 visits Free re-booking of missed appointments if made within 3 working days of the visit. Otherwise there will be additional charges £30"

How do I report a stray dog in Hyndburn?

Hyndburn Borough Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01254 388111.

Prices and wording are copied from Hyndburn Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.