Home › Councils › Hounslow

Hounslow Council pest control

Offers pest control

London Borough of Hounslow · England · checked 5 October 2026

What London Borough of Hounslow says:

"We are pleased to advise that services to residents will be re-introduced for the week beginning 6 October 2025."

Source: London Borough of Hounslow website

What Hounslow Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£155
Garden - charge applies for up to 3 visits to the property. Additional visits at £35 each.
"Rats - Garden £155 Charge applies for up to 3 visits to the property. Additional visits at £35 each."
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£180
Up to 3 visits; additional visits £44 each
"Mice £180 Charge applies for up to 3 visits to the property."
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£87.50
Single wasp nest treatment; additional nests £30 each
"Wasps £87.50 Charges are for the treatment of a single wasp nest and do not cover removal – which is rarely necessary."
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£300
2 visits for up to two rooms treated
"Bedbugs £300 Charge covers 2 visits to the property for up to two rooms treated."
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£165
1 visit, up to 2 bedrooms, +£30 per extra bedroom
"Fleas £165 Charge covers 1 visit to the property to treat properties of up to 2 bedrooms."
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£235
Up to 2 visits; additional visits £90 each
"Cockroaches £235 Charge applies for up to 2 visits to the property."
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£225
Up to 4 visits; additional visits £44 each
"Squirrels £225 Charge applies for up to 4 visits to the property."
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£165
Garden ants - single visit
"Garden ants £165 Charge applies for a single visit."
Typical council charge: £85

At £155, Hounslow is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Also mentioned, without a published price: pigeons.

Stray dogs in Hounslow

London Borough of Hounslow publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 02085832000.

Out of hours: or on the out of hours lines on 02085832222.

Source: London Borough of Hounslow website

Questions

Does Hounslow Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We are pleased to advise that services to residents will be re-introduced for the week beginning 6 October 2025."

How much does Hounslow Council charge for rats?

£155 (Garden - charge applies for up to 3 visits to the property. Additional visits at £35 each.), as the council states: "Rats - Garden £155 Charge applies for up to 3 visits to the property. Additional visits at £35 each."

How do I report a stray dog in Hounslow?

London Borough of Hounslow publishes this number for stray dogs: 02085832000.

Prices and wording are copied from London Borough of Hounslow's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.