Home › Councils › Haringey

Haringey Council pest control

Offers pest control

London Borough of Haringey · England · checked 5 October 2026

What London Borough of Haringey says:

"How to book a treatment, fees and which pests like rats, mice and cockroaches we can treat and the pests we cannot treat."

Source: London Borough of Haringey website

What Haringey Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£191
3 visits, inc VAT
"Rats £191 £114.50 3"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£191
3 visits, inc VAT
"Mice £191 £114.50 3"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£99.65
1 visit, inc VAT
"Wasps nest £99.65 Not applicable 1"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£360
up to 3 rooms, 2 visits, inc VAT
"Bed bugs (up to 3 rooms) £360 £215.50 2"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£255
2 visits, inc VAT
"Fleas £255 £153 2"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£285
3 visits, inc VAT
"Cockroaches £285 £171 3"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£199
3 visits, inc VAT
"Squirrels £199 Not applicable 3"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£292
Pharaoh ants, 3 visits, inc VAT
"Pharaoh ants £292 £175 3"
Typical council charge: £85

At £191, Haringey is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"If you receive one of these benefits, you will pay the concession fee:"

Stray dogs in Haringey

London Borough of Haringey publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 07815 512833.

Source: London Borough of Haringey website

Questions

Does Haringey Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "How to book a treatment, fees and which pests like rats, mice and cockroaches we can treat and the pests we cannot treat."

How much does Haringey Council charge for rats?

£191 (3 visits, inc VAT), as the council states: "Rats £191 £114.50 3"

How do I report a stray dog in Haringey?

London Borough of Haringey publishes this number for stray dogs: 07815 512833.

Prices and wording are copied from London Borough of Haringey's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.