Home › Councils › Hackney

Hackney Council pest control

Offers pest control

London Borough of Hackney · England · checked 5 October 2026

What London Borough of Hackney says:

"Book a pest control visit if your home or business has rats, mice or an insect infestation."

Source: London Borough of Hackney website

What Hackney Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£186.26
up to 3 visits
"Rats and mice ( up to 3 visits) £186.26"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£186.26
up to 3 visits
"Rats and mice ( up to 3 visits) £186.26"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£102.48
1 nest
"Wasps (1 nest) £102.48"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£186.26
one visit – up to 3 rooms
"Bed bugs (one visit – up to 3 rooms) £186.26"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£186.26
1 visit – up to 3 rooms
"Fleas (1 visit – up to 3 rooms) £186.26"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£167.59
1 visit
"Cockroaches (1 visit) £167.59"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£167.59
1 visit
"Pharaoh ants (1 visit) £167.59"
Typical council charge: £85

At £186.26, Hackney is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Hackney

London Borough of Hackney publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 020 8356 6688.

Out of hours: after 5pm and on weekends our emergency out of hours service handle calls

Source: London Borough of Hackney website

Questions

Does Hackney Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Book a pest control visit if your home or business has rats, mice or an insect infestation."

How much does Hackney Council charge for rats?

£186.26 (up to 3 visits), as the council states: "Rats and mice ( up to 3 visits) £186.26"

How do I report a stray dog in Hackney?

London Borough of Hackney publishes this number for stray dogs: 020 8356 6688.

Prices and wording are copied from London Borough of Hackney's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.