Home › Councils › East Northamptonshire

East Northamptonshire Council pest control

Offers pest control

North Northamptonshire Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What North Northamptonshire Council says:

"We provide pest control services for residents and businesses across North Northamptonshire, helping to resolve common pest problems quickly, safely and effectively."

Source: North Northamptonshire Council website

What East Northamptonshire Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£128
Up to 3 visits
"Rodents (rats and mice) £128 £64 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£128
Up to 3 visits
"Rodents (rats and mice) £128 £64 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£90
Single visit
"Wasps £90 £45 Single visit"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£250
Up to 3 visits
"Bed bugs £250 £125 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£103.95
Up to 3 visits
"Fleas £103.95 £51.98 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£136.84
Up to 3 visits
"Cockroaches £136.84 £98.42 Up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£81.60
Single visit
"Ants/beetles £81.60 £40.80 Single visit"
Typical council charge: £85

At £128, East Northamptonshire is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"If you receive qualifying means-tested benefits, you may be eligible for a 50% reduction. Eligibility is confirmed when you book your appointment."

Stray dogs in East Northamptonshire

We have not found a published stray dog number for North Northamptonshire Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does East Northamptonshire Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We provide pest control services for residents and businesses across North Northamptonshire, helping to resolve common pest problems quickly, safely and effectively."

How much does East Northamptonshire Council charge for rats?

£128 (Up to 3 visits), as the council states: "Rodents (rats and mice) £128 £64 Up to 3 visits"

Prices and wording are copied from North Northamptonshire Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.