Home › Councils › Derby

Derby Council pest control

Offers pest control

Derby City · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Derby City says:

"We offer a reliable and competitively priced pest management service for all homes and businesses (including private landlords) that is tailored to your specific needs."

Source: Derby City website

What Derby Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£109
online fee, max 4 visits
"Rats - outside or inside £109 (max 4 visits)"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£109
online fee, max 4 visits, inside only
"Mice - inside only £109 (max 4 visits)"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£74
online fee, one nest
"Wasps - one nest £74"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£218
online fee, three bedrooms or less, 2 stage treatment
"Bed bugs - Three bedrooms or less (2 stage treatment) £218"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£130
online fee, up to 3 bedrooms
"Fleas or carpet beetles - up to 3 bedrooms £130"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£282
online fee, max 4 visits, inside only
"Cockroaches - inside only £282 (max 4 visits)"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£39
online fee, advice visit, inside only
"Squirrels - inside only - advice visit (available from 21 August 2023) £39"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£12
pack of 3 x 4g bait stations
"These cost £12 for a pack of 3 x 4g stations."
Typical council charge: £85

At £109, Derby is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Derby

We have not found a published stray dog number for Derby City yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Derby Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We offer a reliable and competitively priced pest management service for all homes and businesses (including private landlords) that is tailored to your specific needs."

How much does Derby Council charge for rats?

£109 (online fee, max 4 visits), as the council states: "Rats - outside or inside £109 (max 4 visits)"

Prices and wording are copied from Derby City's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.