Home › Councils › Cheshire West and Chester

Cheshire West and Chester Council pest control

Offers pest control

Cheshire West and Chester Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Cheshire West and Chester Council says:

"If you are having a problem with pests you can arrange a visit, our officers have years of experience and are trained to a high standard."

Source: Cheshire West and Chester Council website

What Cheshire West and Chester Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£70
includes up to three visits in one calendar month
"Mice and rats £70 The price includes up to three visits in one calendar month"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£70
includes up to three visits in one calendar month
"Mice and rats £70 The price includes up to three visits in one calendar month"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£30
Removal of dead nest, removal guaranteed until end of season
"Wasps - dead nests £30 Removal of dead nest, removal guaranteed until end of season"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£100
one month guarantee
"Nuisance pests £100 Pests like bed bugs beetles, cluster flies, flies and fleas, Psocids and Silverfish."
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£100
one month guarantee
"Nuisance pests £100 Pests like bed bugs beetles, cluster flies, flies and fleas, Psocids and Silverfish."
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£85
covers the treatment, no warranty
"Cockroaches and hornets £85 This price covers the treatment, there is no warranty."
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£90
covers treatment and catch of one squirrel, additional catches £5 each
"Squirrels £90 This price covers the treatment and the catch of one squirrel, any additional catches are charged at £5 each."
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£85
three month warranty
"Ants £85 This treatment has a three month warranty."
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£90
includes up to two visits
"Moles £90 The price includes up to two visits."
Typical council charge: £124
Pigeons£30
cost for a survey visit
"Pigeons £30 This is the cost for a survey visit, a pest control officer will survey the problem first and then advise what treatment and cost will be required."
Typical council charge: £100

At £70, Cheshire West and Chester is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Cheshire West and Chester

Cheshire West and Chester Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01948 662931.

Out of hours: Transport can be arranged with Acorn Kennels outside normal hours but there is a transport fee which should be agreed with the kennels direct.

Source: Cheshire West and Chester Council website

Questions

Does Cheshire West and Chester Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "If you are having a problem with pests you can arrange a visit, our officers have years of experience and are trained to a high standard."

How much does Cheshire West and Chester Council charge for rats?

£70 (includes up to three visits in one calendar month), as the council states: "Mice and rats £70 The price includes up to three visits in one calendar month"

How do I report a stray dog in Cheshire West and Chester?

Cheshire West and Chester Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01948 662931.

Prices and wording are copied from Cheshire West and Chester Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.