Home › Councils › Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Buckinghamshire Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Buckinghamshire Council says:

"Treatments are carried out by our contractor Dial A Pest, part of SDK Environmental."

Source: Buckinghamshire Council website

The service is provided by Dial A Pest (SDK Environmental) on the council's behalf.

What Buckinghamshire Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£84
Full rate including VAT
"Rats £84"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£84
Full rate including VAT
"Mice £84"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£72
Full rate including VAT
"Wasps £72"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£180
Full rate including VAT, based on a maximum 3 bedroom property
"Bedbugs £180*"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£180
Full rate including VAT, based on a maximum 3 bedroom property
"Fleas £180*"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£180
Full rate including VAT, based on a maximum 3 bedroom property
"Cockroaches £180*"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£180
Full rate including VAT
"Ants £180"
Typical council charge: £85

At £84, Buckinghamshire is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"Subsidised rates are available to residents receiving means tested benefits."

Book or request a treatment with Buckinghamshire Council

Stray dogs in Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 03444 828 320.

Out of hours: This number is operational 7 days a week, 24 hours a day.

Source: Buckinghamshire Council website

Questions

Does Buckinghamshire Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by Dial A Pest (SDK Environmental). The council's own words: "Treatments are carried out by our contractor Dial A Pest, part of SDK Environmental."

How much does Buckinghamshire Council charge for rats?

£84 (Full rate including VAT), as the council states: "Rats £84"

How do I report a stray dog in Buckinghamshire?

Buckinghamshire Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 03444 828 320.

Prices and wording are copied from Buckinghamshire Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.