Home › Councils › Bolton

Bolton Council pest control

Offers pest control

Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council · England · checked 6 October 2026

What Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council says:

"Our fully qualified pest control staff provide a service for all domestic or business premises throughout the borough on request."

Source: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council website

What Bolton Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
RatsFree
Treatment visit and up 1 follow up visit
"Rats - Residential owner and private landlord properties Treatment visit and up 1 follow up visit Free"
MiceFree
Treatment visit and up 1 follow up visit
"Mice - Residential owner and private landlord properties Treatment visit and up 1 follow up visit Free"
Wasps£29.65
One-off treatment, additional nest on site
"Wasps additional nest on site One-off treatment £29.65"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£47.34
Survey only
"Bed Bugs, Cockroaches, Moles Survey only £47.34"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£83.23
One-off treatment
"Fleas One-off treatment £83.23"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£47.34
Survey only
"Bed Bugs, Cockroaches, Moles Survey only £47.34"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£168.54
Daily visits for a week
"Squirrels Daily visits for a week £168.54"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£83.23
One-off treatment
"Ants One-off treatment £83.23"
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£47.34
Survey only
"Bed Bugs, Cockroaches, Moles Survey only £47.34"
Typical council charge: £124
PigeonsFree
Survey only
"Pigeons, Pigeon clean Survey only Free"

Who pays less

"Appointments for rats and mice are now free of charge for residents who own or privately rent their property. This service is not free for Housing Association tenants."

Book or request a treatment with Bolton Council

Stray dogs in Bolton

We have not found a published stray dog number for Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Bolton Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Our fully qualified pest control staff provide a service for all domestic or business premises throughout the borough on request."

Prices and wording are copied from Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.