Home › Councils › Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn with Darwen Council pest control

Offers pest control

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council says:

"We provide domestic and commercial treatments for common pests."

Source: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council website

What Blackburn with Darwen Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Wasps£62
per visit
"Wasps: £62 (per visit)"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£176
per room
"Bed bugs: £176 (per room)"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£78
up to two visits
"Fleas: £78 (up to two visits)"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£78
up to two visits
"Cockroaches: £78 (up to two visits)"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Ants£48
per visit
"Garden ants: £48 (per visit)"
Typical council charge: £85

Also mentioned, without a published price: moles.

Stray dogs in Blackburn with Darwen

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01254 585 397.

Source: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council website

Questions

Does Blackburn with Darwen Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We provide domestic and commercial treatments for common pests."

How do I report a stray dog in Blackburn with Darwen?

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01254 585 397.

Prices and wording are copied from Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.