Home › Councils › Barnsley

Barnsley Council pest control

Offers pest control

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council says:

"If you've got a pest problem in your home, garden or business, we offer expert advice or treatments to help you get rid of them."

Source: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council website

What Barnsley Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£149
3 visits
"Rats 3 visits £149"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£149
3 visits
"Mice 3 visits £149"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£80
1 treatment
"Wasps 1 treatment £80"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£296
2 treatments
"Bed bugs 2 treatments £296"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£140
1 treatment
"Fleas 1 treatment £140"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£296
2 treatments
"Cockroaches 2 treatments £296"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£296
2 visits
"Squirrels 2 visits £296"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£80
1 treatment
"Ants 1 treatment £80"
Typical council charge: £85
Moles£296
3 visits
"Moles 3 visits £296"
Typical council charge: £124

At £149, Barnsley is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Also mentioned, without a published price: pigeons.

Book or request a treatment with Barnsley Council

Stray dogs in Barnsley

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 01226 773743.

Out of hours: call 07376 353678 (from 5pm until 9pm weekdays, and 9am to 9pm on weekends) and we'll tell you where you can take it.

Source: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council website

Questions

Does Barnsley Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "If you've got a pest problem in your home, garden or business, we offer expert advice or treatments to help you get rid of them."

How much does Barnsley Council charge for rats?

£149 (3 visits), as the council states: "Rats 3 visits £149"

How do I report a stray dog in Barnsley?

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 01226 773743.

Prices and wording are copied from Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.