Home › Councils › Barking and Dagenham

Barking and Dagenham Council pest control

Offers pest control

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham · England · checked 5 October 2026

What London Borough of Barking and Dagenham says:

"If you have a pest control problem in your home or garden, our team of BPCA certified Pest Control Technicians (PCT) can offer advice and provide fast, effective treatments."

Source: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham website

What Barking and Dagenham Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£173.35
Including 2 follow up visits
"Rats (Including 2 follow up visits) £173.35"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£173.35
Including 2 follow up visits
"Mice (Including 2 follow up visits) £173.35"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£86.15"Wasps £86.15"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£308.29
3 bedrooms (2 follow up visits)
"Bedbugs - 3 bedrooms (2 follow up visits) - your assistance will be required (see pest control terms and conditions) £308.29"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£209.68
3 bedrooms (1 follow up visit)
"Fleas - 3 bedrooms (1 follow up visit) - your assistance will be required (see pest control terms and conditions) £209.68"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£173.35
Including 2 follow up visits
"Cockroaches (Including 2 follow up visits) £173.35"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£223.17
5 day trapping
"Squirrels (5 day trapping) £223.17"
Typical council charge: £164
Ants£155.70
Inside the Property - 1 Follow up visit
"Ants (Inside the Property) - 1 Follow up visit £155.70"
Typical council charge: £85

At £173.35, Barking and Dagenham is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Stray dogs in Barking and Dagenham

We have not found a published stray dog number for London Borough of Barking and Dagenham yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Barking and Dagenham Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "If you have a pest control problem in your home or garden, our team of BPCA certified Pest Control Technicians (PCT) can offer advice and provide fast, effective treatments."

How much does Barking and Dagenham Council charge for rats?

£173.35 (Including 2 follow up visits), as the council states: "Rats (Including 2 follow up visits) £173.35"

Prices and wording are copied from London Borough of Barking and Dagenham's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.