Home › Councils › Winchester

Winchester Council pest control

Has stopped its pest control service

Winchester City Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Winchester City Council says:

"Please note that we're suspending our pest control service and so won't be taking any new bookings from 1 December 2025."

Source: Winchester City Council website

What Winchester Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£184.50
residential customers
"Rats and mice £184.50 for residential customers and £231 for commercial customers"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£184.50
residential customers
"Rats and mice £184.50 for residential customers and £231 for commercial customers"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£119
first nest, residential customers
"Wasps £119 for the first nest for residential customers and £147 for commercial customers"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Fleas£212.50
up to 3 rooms, residential customers
"Fleas £212.50 for up to 3 rooms (additional rooms are £57.50 each) for residential customers."
Typical council charge: £113.05

At £184.50, Winchester is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"Tenants of Winchester City Council-owned properties will not be charged for the treatment of rats & mice. People who provide proof in advance of a treatment that they are on housing benefits will receive a 50% discount on the quoted price."

Book or request a treatment with Winchester Council

If the council doesn't treat pests

You will need a private pest control company. Ask for a written quote, check how many visits it covers, and look for membership of a recognised trade body. If you rent, check your tenancy: landlords are often responsible for infestations that come from the building.

Stray dogs in Winchester

We have not found a published stray dog number for Winchester City Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Winchester Council do pest control?

No. The council's own words: "Please note that we're suspending our pest control service and so won't be taking any new bookings from 1 December 2025." You will need a private pest control company.

How much does Winchester Council charge for rats?

£184.50 (residential customers), as the council states: "Rats and mice £184.50 for residential customers and £231 for commercial customers"

Prices and wording are copied from Winchester City Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.