Home › Councils › West Lothian

West Lothian Council pest control

Offers pest control

West Lothian Council · Scotland · checked 5 October 2026

What West Lothian Council says:

"The council's Pest Control team provide a service to help treat premises and land where designated pests are found which are either by their behaviour, location or activity deemed detrimental to the health and wellbeing of the people of West Lothian."

Source: West Lothian Council website

What West Lothian Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£190.23
maximum 5 visits, including VAT at 20%
"Rats £190.23 (maximum 5 visits)"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£190.23
maximum 5 visits, including VAT at 20%
"Mice £190.23 (maximum 5 visits)"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£79.64
including VAT at 20%
"Wasps £79.64"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Fleas£190.23
maximum 5 visits, including VAT at 20%
"Fleas £190.23 (maximum 5 visits)"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Squirrels£238.99
for 1 weeks trapping
"Squirrels £238.99 for 1 weeks trapping"
Typical council charge: £164

At £190.23, West Lothian is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"50% Concessions Applied To Householders In Receipt Of: Housing Benefit Income Support Income Based Job Seekers Allowance (JSA) Any income related element of Employment and Support Allowance Child Tax Credit, but not Working Tax Credit, and your income is less than £19,995 Both maximum Child Tax Credit and maximum Working Tax Credit and your income is under £7,995 Universal Credit Council Tax Reduction Scheme"

Stray dogs in West Lothian

We have not found a published stray dog number for West Lothian Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does West Lothian Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "The council's Pest Control team provide a service to help treat premises and land where designated pests are found which are either by their behaviour, location or activity deemed detrimental to the health and wellbeing of the people of West Lothian."

How much does West Lothian Council charge for rats?

£190.23 (maximum 5 visits, including VAT at 20%), as the council states: "Rats £190.23 (maximum 5 visits)"

Prices and wording are copied from West Lothian Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.