Home › Councils › Sandwell

Sandwell Council pest control

Offers pest control

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council says:

"Sandwell Council’s Pest Control Team provides a range of pest control treatments for residents who live in Sandwell."

Source: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council website

What Sandwell Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£82
treatment in properties, full cost
"Rats - treatment in properties £82"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£82
full cost of treatment
"Mice £82"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£71
full cost, only between 1 July and 31 October
"Wasps Only between 1 July and 31 October £71"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£130
full cost of treatment
"Bedbugs £130"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£79
full cost of treatment
"Fleas £79"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£109
full cost of treatment
"Cockroaches £109"
Typical council charge: £136.84

At £82, Sandwell is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"A 50% reduction in the treatment charge will be applicable if the named person booking the treatment is in receipt of full or partial Council Tax benefit (not including ‘Single Person Occupancy’ reduction) for the property being treated."

Book or request a treatment with Sandwell Council

Stray dogs in Sandwell

We have not found a published stray dog number for Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Sandwell Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Sandwell Council’s Pest Control Team provides a range of pest control treatments for residents who live in Sandwell."

How much does Sandwell Council charge for rats?

£82 (treatment in properties, full cost), as the council states: "Rats - treatment in properties £82"

Prices and wording are copied from Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.