Home › Councils › Rother

Rother Council pest control

Offers pest control

Rother District Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Rother District Council says:

"Rother Council provides rat, mice, and other pest control treatments for Rother residents."

Source: Rother District Council website

What Rother Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£90
for up to three visits
"Rats (domestic dwelling) £90 for up to three visits £45.60 for up to three visits"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£130.80"Mice £130.80 £65.40"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£69.60
for one nest; second nest same visit +£15.60
"Wasps £69.60 for one nest. A second nest at the same visit for an additional £15.60"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£90
site survey cost deducted from treatment cost
"Request a site survey at £90, after which a quote will be given."
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£130.80
for 4 rooms
"Fleas £130.80 for 4 rooms £65.40"
Typical council charge: £113.05

At £90, Rother is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"You can get this lower rate if you are a Rother resident, and you get: Job seekers allowance Universal Credit Income support Employment support allowance Pension credit guarantee"

Stray dogs in Rother

We have not found a published stray dog number for Rother District Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Rother Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "Rother Council provides rat, mice, and other pest control treatments for Rother residents."

How much does Rother Council charge for rats?

£90 (for up to three visits), as the council states: "Rats (domestic dwelling) £90 for up to three visits £45.60 for up to three visits"

Prices and wording are copied from Rother District Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.