Home › Councils › Cardiff

Cardiff Council pest control

Offers pest control

City of Cardiff Council · Wales · checked 5 October 2026

What City of Cardiff Council says:

"We offer a comprehensive pest control service for residential and commercial properties."

Source: City of Cardiff Council website

What Cardiff Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£75
3 visits, inc VAT
"Rats £75 3"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£75
3 visits, inc VAT
"Mice £75 3"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£75
1 visit, inc VAT
"Wasps £75 1"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£200
1 to 3 bedroom house, 2 visits, inc VAT
"Bedbugs (1 to 3 bedroom house) £200 2"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£95
1 floor, 1 visit, inc VAT
"Fleas (1 floor) £95 1"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£200
1 to 3 bedroom house, 2 visits, inc VAT
"Cockroaches (1 to 3 bedroom house) £200 2"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£75
3 visits, inc VAT
"Squirrels £75 3"
Typical council charge: £164

At £75, Cardiff is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Book or request a treatment with Cardiff Council

Stray dogs in Cardiff

We have not found a published stray dog number for City of Cardiff Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Cardiff Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We offer a comprehensive pest control service for residential and commercial properties."

How much does Cardiff Council charge for rats?

£75 (3 visits, inc VAT), as the council states: "Rats £75 3"

Prices and wording are copied from City of Cardiff Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.