Home › Councils › Bristol

Bristol Council pest control

Offers pest control

Bristol City Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Bristol City Council says:

"We provide pest treatments where there is a public health risk for:"

Source: Bristol City Council website

What Bristol Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£140.45
up to 3 visits
"Rats: £140.45 for up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£140.45
up to 3 visits
"Mice: £140.45 for up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£114.44
1 nest (1 visit), plus £60 per additional nest per visit
"Wasps: £114.44 for 1 nest (1 visit), plus £60 per additional nest per visit"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Cockroaches£182.07
up to 3 visits
"Cockroaches: £182.07 for up to 3 visits"
Typical council charge: £136.84

At £140.45, Bristol is above the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"If you're a Bristol City Council Housing tenant, you might be able to get free pest control treatment for:"

Stray dogs in Bristol

Bristol City Council publishes this number for reporting a stray dog: 0117 922 2500.

Out of hours: You can also take a stray dog directly to Bristol Animal Rescue Centre, 7 days a week, 8am to 8pm

Source: Bristol City Council website

Questions

Does Bristol Council do pest control?

Yes. The council's own words: "We provide pest treatments where there is a public health risk for:"

How much does Bristol Council charge for rats?

£140.45 (up to 3 visits), as the council states: "Rats: £140.45 for up to 3 visits"

How do I report a stray dog in Bristol?

Bristol City Council publishes this number for stray dogs: 0117 922 2500.

Prices and wording are copied from Bristol City Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.