Home › Councils › Arun

Arun Council pest control

Pest control provided by another organisation

Arun District Council · England · checked 5 October 2026

What Arun District Council says:

"We work with AGS One to offer a comprehensive pest control service at competitive prices for our residents."

Source: Arun District Council website

The service is provided by AGS One on the council's behalf.

What Arun Council charges

PestHousehold priceCouncil's wording
Rats£61.68
Survey, treatment (with appropriate follow up visits)
"Rats Survey, treatment (with appropriate follow up visits) £61.68"
Typical council charge: £97.24
Mice£61.68
Survey, treatment (with appropriate follow up visits)
"Mice Survey, treatment (with appropriate follow up visits) £61.68"
Typical council charge: £102
Wasps£51.40
Payment covers treatment of one nest
"Wasps' nests Payment covers treatment of one nest £51.40"
Typical council charge: £79.20
Bed bugs£22.84
Initial survey
"Bedbugs Initial survey £22.84"
Typical council charge: £185.63
Fleas£91.38
1 bedroom property
"Fleas and clothes moths 1 bedroom property £91.38"
Typical council charge: £113.05
Cockroaches£127.93
Up to 2 bedroom properties £20 for each additional room
"Cockroaches Up to 2 bedroom properties £20 for each additional room £127.93"
Typical council charge: £136.84
Squirrels£102.80
Internal only, cost covers up to 3 squirrels, thereafter £20 per squirrel
"Squirrels Internal only, cost covers up to 3 squirrels, thereafter £20 per squirrel £102.80"
Typical council charge: £164

At £61.68, Arun is below the typical council charge for rats of £97.24. Compare every council.

Who pays less

"The discounted rate applies if you receive one of the below benefits. You will need to show proof that you receive one of the qualifying benefits to the Pest Control Officer when they call."

Book or request a treatment with Arun Council

Stray dogs in Arun

We have not found a published stray dog number for Arun District Council yet. See the council's website, or our stray dogs page.

Questions

Does Arun Council do pest control?

Yes. The service is provided by AGS One. The council's own words: "We work with AGS One to offer a comprehensive pest control service at competitive prices for our residents."

How much does Arun Council charge for rats?

£61.68 (Survey, treatment (with appropriate follow up visits)), as the council states: "Rats Survey, treatment (with appropriate follow up visits) £61.68"

Prices and wording are copied from Arun District Council's own pages; we never estimate a council price. Councils change their charges, so check with the council before booking. How we check.